You're in: Panda Security > Home Users > security-info > about-malware > encyclopedia > overview
Active Scan. Scan your PC free
Download Cloud Antivirus Gratis

Virus Encyclopedia

Welcome to the Virus Encyclopedia of Panda Security.

MS10-048

Threat LevelLow threatDamageHighDistributionNot widespread
Common name:MS10-048
Technical name:MS10-048
Threat level:Medium
Alias:Vulnerabilities in Windows Kernel-Mode Drivers Could Allow Elevation of Privilege, Vulnerabilidades en los controladores en modo kernel de Windows podr�an permitir la elevaci�n de privilegios
Type:Vulnerability
Effects:  

It is a group of important vulnerabilities in the Windows Kernel-Mode Drivers on Windows 2008/7/Vista/2003/XP computers, which allows hackers to gain local privilege escalation and to launch denial of service attacks.

Affected platforms:

Windows 2003/XP/2000/NT

First detected on:Aug. 11, 2010
Detection updated on:Aug. 25, 2010
StatisticsNo

Brief Description 

    

MS10-048 is not categorized as virus, worm, Trojan or backdoor. It is a group of important vulnerabilities in the Windows Kernel-Mode Drivers on Windows 2008/7/Vista/2003/XP computers, which allows to gain local privilege escalation and denial of service attacks to be launched.

The kernel is the core of the operating system and provides basic services for all other parts of the operating system. Win32k.sys is a kernel-mode device driver and is the kernel part of the Windows subsystem.

If exploited successfully, MS10-048 would allow to gain unauthorized privileges on a computer or network. An example of privilege elevation would be an unprivileged user who could manage to be added to the Administrator's group. In such case, the hacker could take complete control of the system: create, modify or delete files, install programs, create new user accounts, etc. It could also cause the system to stop responding until it is restarted.

MS10-048 usually exploited by running a specially crafted program in the vulnerable computer. In order to do so, a hacker must be able to log on locally to the system.

 

If you have a Windows 2008/7/Vista/2003/XP computer, it is recommended to download and apply the security patch for this vulnerability. Click here to access the web page for downloading the patch.

Bear in mind that this security patch replaces a previous one, called MS10-032.

Technical Support

Panda Quick Start

Panda Quick Start

Let our experts install, activate, configure and customize your Panda's antivirus solution.
[+] info

Panda Remote Virus & Spyware Removal

Servicio de Asistencia de Desinfección

Let our experts access remotely to your PC, scan it and remove all viruses and spyware detected.
[+] info