Du är här: Panda Security > Home Users > security-info > about-malware > encyclopedia > overview
Download Cloud Antivirus Gratis

Virus Encyclopedia

Welcome to the Virus Encyclopedia of Panda Security.

MS10-059

Threat LevelLow threatDamageHighDistributionNot widespread
Common name:MS10-059
Technical name:MS10-059
Threat level:Medium
Alias:Vulnerabilities in the Tracing Feature for Services Could Allow Elevation of Privilege
Type:Vulnerability
Effects:  

It is a group of important vulnerabilities in the Tracing Feature for Services on Windows 2008/7/Vista computers, which allows hackers to gain local privilege escalation.

Affected platforms:

Windows 2003/XP/2000/NT

First detected on:Aug. 11, 2010
Detection updated on:Aug. 25, 2010
StatisticsNo

Brief Description 

    

MS10-059 is not categorized as virus, worm, Trojan or backdoor. It is a group of important vulnerabilities in the Tracing Feature for Services on Windows 2008/7/Vista computers, which allows to gain local privilege escalation.

If exploited successfully, MS10-059 would allow to gain unauthorized privileges on a computer or network. An example of privilege elevation would be an unprivileged user who could manage to be added to the Administrator's group. In such case, the hacker could take complete control of the system: create, modify or delete files, install programs, create new user accounts, etc.

They are usually exploited by running a specially crafted program in the vulnerable computer. In order to do so, a hacker must be able to log on locally to the system.

 

If you have a Windows 2008/7/Vista computer, it is recommended to download and apply the security patch for this vulnerability. Click here to access the web page for downloading the patch.